Influence of ignition energy and initial ambient humidity on physical hazard of flammable gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA TOMOHIKO  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50450664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気相燃焼 / 可燃性ガス / 着火エネルギー / 環境湿度 / フィジカルハザード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the influence of environment factors on the flammability and combustion strength has been clarified experimentally to contribute to the physical risk management in use of the flammable gases. Especially, the hypothesis for the influence of initial environment humidity on the LPG combustion has been developed by a series of experiment. It is that the flammability and combustion strength are controlled by the balance of the following three factors; (1) reaction promotion effect that the unreacted fuel reacts to the O radical and/or OH radical which are decomposed from the moisture, (2) reaction suppressing effect by cooling due to the latent heat and sensible heat of moisture, and (3) reaction suppressing effect due to the oxygen insufficient which is caused by adding the moisture. The validation of this hypothesis was guaranteed by the chemical equilibrium analysis. These results were reported as two papers, and the one of them was awarded the "Best Paper Award".