Experimental verification of production systems to clarify the mechanism and prevention methods of industrial accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Ryoji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ付 (90415745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 潤一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60574390)
赤井 研樹  島根大学, 地域包括ケア教育研究センター, 講師 (20583214)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業事故 / リスク評価 / 経済実験 / ゲーム理論 / 産業事故抑止 / 生産システム / 確率論的リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, on the basis of the integrated model of game theory and probabilistic risk analysis presented by Hausken (2002), we extended it to reflect actual production systems and human resources at real company sites. We conducted economic experiments based on the extended model to examine the effects of safety enhancement measures such as risk information disclosure. Our experimental results show that risk probability disclosure has a positive effect. Subjects succeeded in improving the reliability of their production system while cutting back on efforts to reduce the risk of their system when the risk probability was disclosed.