Study on safety technique to wind force of scaffolds with fall prevention method at building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 上席研究員 (90342617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大幢 勝利  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究推進・国際センター, センター長 (50358420)
大垣 賀津雄  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 教授 (80740943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働災害 / 墜落防止 / わく組足場 / 幅木 / 風力 / 併設建物 / 風洞実験 / 布わく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wind force acting on scaffolds equipped with baseboards was investigated by wind tunnel testing. On the scaffolds at the windward side of the tested building, the plot of the relationship between the wind force and the baseboard height reflected a steep curve as the baseboard height increased. From the results, we suggested the correction factor of the wind force of the scaffolds with baseboards at the windward side of the building. When the scaffolds set at wind ward side of building, the wind force of scaffolds is high because the separated flow acted on the scaffolds near the building edge. The wind force of the scaffolds put at leeward side of building is lower than that of the scaffolds only. In the construction site, using the wind force of the scaffolds only is to become a safety design.