Identification of the explosive product of titanium and nitric acid, and development of the procedure to prevent explosions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshihiko  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 化学安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60706779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 猛裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (30192751)
秋吉 美也子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (50274551)
岡田 賢  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords爆発災害防止 / チタン / 硝酸 / 薄膜剥離工程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent explosion incidents in thin film separating processes using nitric acid, the investigation of the reaction behavior between laminated thin film (composed of aluminum, nickel, titanium, and silver) and nitric acid are conducted under conditions close to the near-miss incident case that occurred. Accordingly, the following was found.
The reaction between the laminated thin film and 50 wt% nitric acid was extremely exothermic within a weight range of about 1:1 to 2:1 (metal:nitric acid). Silver was involved in the rapid heat generation. Moreover, when silver was present and the amount of titanium increased, the rapid heat generation tended to occur easily.
The presence of silver ions in nitric acid accelerated the dissolution and the heat generation of aluminum. Another possible acceleration factor is the contact between aluminum and titanium remaining without dissolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,金属薄膜を硝酸で剥離する工程での爆発事故が増加している.発生した電子産業の発展に伴い,このような薄膜剥離工程の作業量が増加していく中,同様の事故が今後頻発する恐れが高い.このような関連する爆発災害を防止するためには,そのメカニズムの解明が必要である.本研究で得られた成果は,そのメカニズムの一端を明らかにするものであり,硝酸を使用する金属薄膜剥離工程における爆発災害を未然に防止する一助になる.