A study on the timing on warning from VTS to avoid ship collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA TOMOHISA  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (30559240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 喜之  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (70747013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords船舶交通 / 運用管制官 / 情報提供 / 警告 / 教育訓練 / 衝突回避 / マーチス / VTS / 管制官 / 警告時機 / IALA / 避航操船 / 海上交通管制 / 船舶運航者 / 航海環境 / 昼夜の別 / 船舶事故 / 船舶交通管制 / 管制航路 / 行動特性 / 海上交通センター / 海上交通安全法 / 無線通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A guideline on the deadline for warning from VTS Operator to make a vessel avoid an abnormal approaching situation with another vessel is proposed in this study. The deadline for warning means the timing that if a VTSO gives a warning to a vessel by this timing at the latest, she can avoid the abnormal approaching situation. In this study, the deadline for warning is estimated by simulation on collision avoidance maneuver and by observation on OOW's and VTSOs’ behavior (OOW:Officer of Watch). In case of the give-way vessel of 100 meters in length, the estimated deadline is approximately 3 minutes. In case of the give-way vessel of 160 meters in length, the estimated deadline is approximately 4 minutes. But if the velocity of the give-way vessel is 10.5 knots or less and if the crossing angle between the give-way vessel and the stand-on vessel is 60 degrees or less, VTSO should give a warning approximately 1 minute earlier than the estimated deadlines.