Evaluation on the structural features of active fault damage zone and activity of faults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Lin Aiming  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90283861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活断層 / 断層破砕帯 / 地震断層 / 脈状断層岩 / 断層摩擦熱 / 流体化作用 / 震源断層 / 断層物性 / 活断層破砕帯 / 六甲断層 / 野島断層 / 花折断層 / 破砕帯トレンチ掘削 / 定方位サンプル / 断層ガウジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on field investigations and meso- and microstructural analyses of fault zones of the active Nojima Fault and Arima-Takatsuki Tectonic Line active fault system, the following results have been obtained:
1) the vein networks of pseudotachylyte with both melt and crush origins, as well as ultracataclastic rocks formed by rapid injection of ultrafine- to fine-grained material are sourced from pulverized ultracataclastic rocks in seismogenic fault zones under thermal pressurization and fluidization during seismic faulting; 2) the fault damage zones of both faults have been strongly pulverized; 3) the recurrence interval of large earthquakes in the Nojima Fault is inferred to be =900~1000 years that are shorter than that previously reported; 4) the 1596 Keicho-Fushimi earthquake probably ruptured the western segment around the Arima-Spring. Field investigations also demonstrated that the Mw 7.1 2016 Kumamoto earthquake ruptures the preexisting active faults.