Development of a numerical prediction model for the whole image of tsunami disaster linking wide area 2DH analysis and 3D analysis in coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA NOZOMU  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波 / 三次元数値解析 / 平面二次元解析 / 連動解析 / 防潮堤 / 塩分遡上 / 三次元 / 数値シミュレーション / 構造物被害 / 河川遡上 / 塩分被害 / 津波氾濫 / 津波漂流物 / 転倒モーメント / 塩水被害 / 河床変動 / 洗掘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional numerical analysis (3D analysis) is required to study the mechanism of tsunami damage that occurs mainly in the coastal area. On the other hand, a horizontal two-dimensional numerical analysis (2DH analysis) is required to predict the behavior of the tsunami that occurs on the seabed and reaches the coastal area. Predicting the tsunami disaster, it is necessary to carry out 3D and 2DH analysis simultaneously, as waves rushing to the coast and the return waves from the coast affect each other. Therefore, we develop a numerical prediction model for the whole image of tsunami disaster linking wide area 2DH analysis and 3D analysis in coastal area.The model was applied to the following three damages at the time of the huge tsunami occurrence, and those mechanisms were discussed.
(1) Damage to the offshore breakwater. (2) Overturning damage of on-shore reinforced concrete structures .(3) Damage to water purification plants caused by the salinity transport in a river.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、津波被害の全体像を明らかにするため、実際に被害が発生する沿岸部を対象とした詳細な三次元解析と津波が発生し沿岸部に達するまでの津波伝播解析を連動できる解析コードを開発した。これにより、繰り返し沿岸に来襲する津波が、沿岸からの戻り波と干渉してその波形が変化していく様子を適切に再現することが可能になった。
開発したコードは、湾口防波堤に作用する津波波力や避難タワーなどが想定される陸上の鉄筋コンクリート構造物の津波耐力の検討、また、津波の河川遡上に伴う浄水場被害検討など、津波対策強化に資する検討を行った。今後は、開発したコードを用いて、地滑り津波評価を行っていく予定である。