Evaluation of the effects of fault displacement and strong ground motion on the damage of the 1943 Tottori earthquake at an edge of Shikano fault
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Takao  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50450911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 愛子  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00380585)
浅井 秀子  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10331810)
野口 竜也  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20379655)
西田 良平  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (90027269)
向坊 恭介  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80512748)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Akio  中電技術コンサルタント(株), 建築部
YOKOYAMA Nobuhiro  鳥取市歴史博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地表地震断層 / 断層変位 / 強震動 / 横ずれ断層 / 1943年鳥取地震 / 鹿野断層 / 建物被害要因 / 地表断層変位 / 断層端部 / 被害の差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fault displacement and strong ground motion in Shikano town, Tottori city under the 1943 Torrori earthquake are examined as typical damage of strike slip earthquake. Disaster situation in the town is reconstructed from several photos by the survey team at that moment. Seismic intensity distribution were also investigated from questionary survey. Fault slip model of the earthquake is developed using the information above considering survey results of the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake. Strong ground motions including permanent displacements are simulated adding effects of surface geology estimated in the target area. Seismic response of old wooden house which survived from the 1943 Tottori earthquake, is evaluated. The house also survived from simulated wave at the location, but collapsed by an estimated wave at heavily damaged area. It is also found that typical predominant periods are not clearly distinguished in the vicinity of surface faults. It can be a further research subject.