Research of fault segmentation and grouping using near-surface explorations of active intraplate faults ruptured after a large interplate earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Kimura Haruo  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (00723652)
Research Collaborator AOYAGI Yasuhira  (一財)電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (70371416)
HIGASHIMARU Naotsugu  (一財)電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 派遣職員
OHKI Rieka  (一財)電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 派遣職員
NAKANISHI Toshimichi  京都大学, 理学部附属地球熱学研究施設, 研究員 (10462582)
TANIGUCHI Kaoru  (株)パスコ
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活断層 / アクティブテクトニクス / 物理探査 / 極浅部地下構造 / 地中レーダ / 丹那断層 / 伊豆半島 / 1930年北伊豆地震 / 箱根町断層 / 姫之湯断層 / 早霧湖断層群 / 誘発地震 / 神城断層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted 2D and 3D ground penetrating radar (GPR) profiling across the Hakonemachi, Tanna, Sagiriko-b, and Himenoyu faults. These faults except of the Sagiriko-b fault were ruptured during the Mw=6.9 1930 Kita-Izu earthquake. We also carried out drilling survey near the GPR lines, and analyzed the sedimentary facies, magnetic susceptibility, and radiocarbon ages. As a result, near-surface structures of the faults at survey sites were revealed. The Holocene activity recognized in this study of the Sagiriko-b fault has suggested that the fault and 1930 surface ruptures compose an active fault system in late Quaternary.