| Project/Area Number |
15K01260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平松 晋也 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (70294824)
小野 裕 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (00231241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 伊豆大島 / 斜面崩壊 / 崩壊の規模 / 地形 / 曲率 / 開析 / 地形量 / 崩壊発生場 / 地形特性 / 表層崩壊 / 遷急線 / 火山噴出物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Landslides and following debris flow triggered by heavy rainfall occurred on 16 October 2013 at the western slope of Mt. Mihara in Izu Oshima Island, Tokyo, Japan. We investigated the topographic factors (slope, curvature and valley depth) that may affect the magnitude and the shape of landslides. Although the watersheds of Yaesawa, Yae-minamisawa and Ohmiyasawa showed greater valley depth and suggested more incised by small channels, both Nagasawa and Ohkanesawa watersheds showed relative smaller valley depth. It is inferred that more effective drainage due to the stream channel and the partitioned hillslope by ridge prevent landslides to spread along contour line and to connect with other landslides.