Multipoint field measurement and numerical analysys of permiabiiy to predict slope failures caused by heavy rain fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsuhiko  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 上席研究員 (00367997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 将光  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60511508)
平岡 伸隆  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 研究員 (00756546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 土砂災害 / 超音波計測 / 透水試験 / 浸透流解析 / 土中水分水位モニタリング / 透水係数 / 超音波 / 現場透水試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the accuracy of prediction of slope failures caused by heavy rainfalls, multipoint field measurements of permeability are required. We developed a simple measurement technique of the permeability using ultrasonic waves, and confirmed a basic technique of the 3-dimensional seepage flow analysis using the multipoint and multi-depth seepage factors obtained by our measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで現場で簡便に透水係数を測定する適切な手法がなかったため、対象エリアにおいて透水性の多地点分布を考慮した十分な斜面安定解析が行われていなかった。本研究で超音波導波管を用いた透水係数の測定法を開発したことにより、現場の多地点、多深度において透水係数を簡便に測定できるようになった。これにより現場透水係数の3次元分布を反映した浸透流解析が可能になり、斜面崩壊の発生時期や発生規模の予知精度の向上を図ることができる。また、この技術を応用すれば、今後発生するかもしれない高降雨強度に対しても事前に斜面の安定性を評価することができ、ソフト、ハード両面で減災に貢献できる。