Resilience strategy for complex disaster risk in mega cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI TAIRA  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (40351499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 泰輔  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70144392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 都市水害 / 複合災害 / 地下空間 / 集中豪雨 / シナリオ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, torrential rainfall has increased and there is a growing risk of the occurrence of floods in Japan. In this research, we propose multiple scenarios and multiple adaptation measures for the risk of combined disaster of earthquake and flood damage for large cities including underground space, and the effect of reducing flooding damage on the ground and the underground space was calculated using a simulation model. In addition, based on the results, we considered the usefulness of the strategic resilience policy for each phase against the combined disaster of earthquake and flood damage.