Development of disaster emergency bridges instantly constructed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Hideyuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 社会基盤工学科, 教授 (90238353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害復旧 / 応急橋 / 木製トラス / 折り畳み / 木橋 / トラス橋 / ウォームギア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A timber folding bridge is developed in order to keep the trafficability in isolated village in mountain area after natural disasters. This bridge is made of timber which is in market size, and can be transported by a track because it is compact and light. The mechanical system to unfold the bridge is scissors structure (magic hand for toy or pantograph for rail way car etc.) consist of bars and hinges. To move the unfolding system by human-power, a gear box which can change the rotation movement to elongating movement is developed. It is possible to make the superstructure of the bridge to unfold by small power. And also, the model in the size that a person can walk is build and the connection of members and the unfolding movement are investigated.