Development of sediment disasters evacuation warning device that contributes to the rapid evacuation behavior of residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Kazuhiko  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (10321431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表層崩壊 / ウェブカメラ / 検知システム / OpenCV / リアルタイム処理 / UAV / 三次元点群測量 / 斜面崩壊 / 落石 / Webカメラ / オルソモザイク画像 / DSM / 土砂災害検知センサー / 数値表面モデル / 防災マップ / GIS / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan many steep mountainous districts and weak geological features are distributed, a lot of sediment disasters have been occurring every year because of the earthquake and heavy rainfall. In this research, we tried to develop a detection system of sediment disasters by using web-cameras. This system created a program that performs real time processing under the OpenCV environment. As a result, if the distance between the web camera and the slope is within 11 m, we could detect the movement of the target and falling rock.