Project/Area Number |
15K01271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Yukari 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平島 寛行 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (00425513)
西村 浩一 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10180639)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 雪崩 / 森林 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mountain forests have a role of decelerating and stopping flowing snow avalanches. In this study, we ascertained forest braking effect by numerical simulations using the avalanche dynamics program, TITAN2D, to model large-scale avalanches. One of these avalanches occurred in the Makunosawa valley, Myoko, and damaged a cedar forest; the others occurred on Mt. Iwate and damaged a subalpine forest. In our simulations, the resistance of the forests to avalanches is simulated using a larger bed friction angle. Simulations reveal that without the forest, the avalanche would have traveled at least 200 m farther than the forest’s actual end in the Makunosawa valley, and at least 200 m and possibly up to 600 m farther on Mt. Iwate. This study therefore clearly shows that forests provide a braking effect for avalanches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
流下する雪崩に対する森林の減勢効果については、早くから経験的に知られていたが、定量的に示した研究はほとんどなかった。本研究では森林がないと仮定した場合には、雪崩は実際より長距離を流下することを数値モデルのシミュレーションで示し、森林の減勢効果を定量的に示したことに学術的な意義がある。さらにこの成果は、災害軽減効果の高い森林の配置を具体的に示すことに貢献でき、社会的な意義もある。