Project/Area Number |
15K01274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hiroaki 岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90359498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONMA Naoki 岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70500718)
Research Collaborator |
CHIBA Hisashi
TADA Shizuka
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドップラー計測 / 生体運動速度 / 電磁マイクロ波 / MIMO / 独立成分分析 / ディジタル適応信号処理 / 心臓疾患 / 非侵襲診断 / 心拍動計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Circulatory diseases, such as arteriosclerosis and myocardial infarction is a serious disease, which account for the second leading cause of death by disease of Japanese. For the prevention and diagnosis early diagnosis of cardiovascular disease, the burden of patients is small and therefore, diagnostic method with high accuracy is required than before. The attempt has been aimed at the realization, and to measure the human cardiac activity in the present study object, and extracts the information for diagnosis. For the purposes of this study challenge, we aim to use non-contact and noninvasive measurement of human heart activity by using microwave (electromagnetic microwave) by array antenna and spatial signal processing and to use it for diagnosis of human heart disease "Experimental equipment of spatial signal processing for microwave MIMO (Multi Input Multi Output) array antenna" was developed. As a result, we succeeded in capturing heart beat motions and its signals.