Spatio-Temporal Dynamics Analysis of Neural Activity and Blood Flow by Multifunctional Brain Imaging Using Optical Intrinsic Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Norihiro  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20282030)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Yuto
OKUHATA Daigo
TOGAWA Ryunosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳 / 内因性光信号イメージング / フラビン / 神経血管カップリング / グリア細胞 / 脳血管 / ヘモダイナミクス / 脳局所血液量 / 局所脳血液量 / 血管 / 血液量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the function and mechanisms of the brain, it is necessary to disclose the interaction between neuronal, glial, and vascular systems that are the component of the brain. In this study, we developed a multi-color optical imaging system and the analytical procedure for investigating the spatiotemporal dynamics of these components. By applying this method to the mouse brain in vivo, we successfully visualized the neural metabolic activities with a period of 1-2 seconds related to slow wave activity in non-REM sleep, the spatial propagation of cortical vascular activity with a period of 10 to 100 seconds, and activity changes of glial cells depending on the anesthetic level. In the future, we will study the interaction of neural, glial, and vascular systems which rely on the sleep-waking cycles by utilizing this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の機能やメカニズムを理解するためには,その構成要素である,神経細胞,グリア細胞,及び血管系の相互作用を明らかにする必要がある.本研究では,これらの時空間動態を光学イメージングする新しい実験系及び解析法を開発した.本手法は生体脳が本来持っている光学特性を利用した計測法であるため,他の計測方法との組み合わせが容易であり,応用範囲が広いという特がある.