Study of wireless temperature measurement and heating system for hyperthermia of cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Mitobe Kazutaka  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60282159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 元  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20323149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイパーサミア / 深部温度計測 / 非侵襲 / 磁束 / 誘導加熱 / ワイヤレス温度計測 / 悪性腫瘍 / 治療技術 / ハイパーサーミア / 低侵襲 / 感温磁性体 / 温度計測 / 末期癌 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermia is a therapy that utilizes thermal sensitivity of cancer cells and is suitable for improving quality of life for patients with advanced inoperable cancer. We have been studying low invasive hyperthermia therapy in which a temperature-sensitive magnetic material (FILCT) with a Curie point of 43 Celsius is injected into the affected part and a high-frequency magnetic field is applied from outside the body to heat only the tumor part. In this study, we developed elemental technology of deep part temperature measurement method that wirelessly detect from outside the body whether or not the affected part has reached a treatable temperature. In this study, it was clarified that FILCT located 10.0 cm from the drive coil (5.0 cm from the pickup coil) can be detected under the arrangement condition with the drive coil and the pickup coil facing each other.