Does high presence induced by high definition movies affect eye movements, the autonomic system, and sensation of depth?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Atsuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00377186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 功  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60282620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords輻輳眼球運動 / 映像酔い / 自律神経 / 生体影響 / 立体感 / 奥行き感覚 / 眼球運動 / 視覚情報処理 / 瞳孔 / 高精細映像 / 臨場感 / 立体視 / 資格情報処理 / 自律神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological responses to high definition movies were investigated in focusing on vergence eye movements and the autonomic nervous system. The questions of this study were (1) could high definition movies induce visually induced motion sickness (VIMS) and, (2) could those images elicit depth perceptions in subjects from 2D image objects. Subjects viewed test movies with 3 types of controlled visual resolution and recorded vergence eye movements and ECG and EGG simultaneously. Contrary to our expectations, the results of the experiments showed the high definition movie might have low risk to induce VIMS. Sensation of depth might arise from high resolution images without binocular parallax. These results indicate that high definition images could evoke natural sensation and presence to viewers. Therefore, high definition moves could be effectively for generating exciting emotion without excessive image contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年広まりつつある高精細映像の生体影響について,視覚系,自律神経系の観点から調査した.これにより,快適で安全に迫力と臨場感のある映像を視聴するために必要な配慮や注意点を示すことが出来た.特に,映像製作者に対しては,迫力を追求するが余り過度な映像表現を使用するのではなく,視覚的な要素を抑えても迫力や臨場感,立体感をも伴って映像を表現できる可能性を提案できる.学術的には,映像酔いの発症を抑えるための方策と,両眼視差以外の絵画的要素による奥行き感覚の誘発について,先導的な結果を示すことが出来た.