| Project/Area Number |
15K01281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 洋 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (00322131)
安尾 将法 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (20402117)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kameko Fumiko 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (60126670)
Terasawa Fumiko 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (40109210)
| Research Collaborator |
Ura Midori 信州大学, 大学院医学研究科博士後期課程医療生命科学分野 (50826089)
Yamazaki Haruna 信州大学, 大学院医学研究科博士前期課程検査技術科学分野
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 自律神経活動 / 慢性呼吸器疾患 / 夜間低酸素 / 在宅酸素療法 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 交感神経活動 / 副交感神経活動 / 睡眠障害 / 酸素療法 / 心拍変動解析 / 光電式容積脈波 / 夜間低酸素血症 / 自律神経機能 / 低換気 / 高炭酸ガス血症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the factors contributing to sleep disturbance in patients with chronic lung disease (CLD). CLD patients showed sleep disturbance such as longer sleeping latent time, a lot of interrupted sleep, lack of deep sleep, and deteriorated good sleep, and 38.1% of CLD showed moderate-to-severe sleep disordered breathing (SDB). Sympathetic nerve activity (SNA) and parasympathetic nerve activity (PNA) evaluated by pulse rate variability showed no significant difference, but the stability of PNA was deteriorated in CLD patients, especially, in the patients with nocturnal oxygen desaturation, and the instability of PNA significantly correlated with hypoxemia at night. On the other hand, the CLD patients prescribed long-term oxygen therapy and maintained their SpO2>90% at night showed significant improvement in the instability of PNA. These findings suggest that the presence of SDB and nocturnal hypoxemia due to hypoventilation may deteriorate the sleep quality in CLD patients.