Next-generation ultrasound contrast agent development platform based on elucidating the physical phenomenon of lipid coated nanobubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koshiyama Kenichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (80467513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 成生  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGEMATSU DAIKI  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任助教 (50775765)
Research Collaborator KURUMATANI RYOTARO  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科
TANEO MASAKI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質殻 / 粗視化モデル / 超音波造影剤 / 周波数応答 / リポソーム / 非平衡分子動力学 / 座屈 / ソニケーション / ナノベシクル / 非線形応答 / 相変化 / マルチベシクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a molecular model of lipid-coated nanobubbles using a coarse-grained model of lipid and water molecules. We clarified lipid molecular dynamics of collapsing nanobubbles and subsequent lipid vesicle formation using nonequilibrium molecular dynamics simulations. In addition, we developed methods for analyzing structural changes of nanobubbles and analyzed the effects of lipid compositions of nanobubbles on the collapse and lipid vesicle formation. The methods and algorithms developed in this study will be a basis of the computer-aided development of next-generation ultrasound contrast agents.