Development of multiscale analysis of biosignal time series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kiyono Ken  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40434071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多重スケール解析 / 生体信号解析 / 心拍変動 / フラクタル解析 / スケーリング解析 / 長時間相互 / 長時間相関 / フラクタル / 非ガウス過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze biosignal time series, fundamental theory and practical analysis methodology of the multiscale analysis were developed. As an important application of multiscale analysis methods, the long-range correlation analysis has been widely used. In this study, we developed a unified theory of detrending-operation-based random-walk analysis characterizing the long-range correlation observed in biosignal time series. As a practical detrending-operation, we established properties of Savitzky-Golay filter and developed a fast algorithm of the detrending-operation-based random-walk analysis using Savitzky-Golay filter. Moreover, as an application of the multiscale analysis to heart rate variability, we demonstrated that the multiscale analysis is applicable to cerebral infarction risk assessment and mortality risk assessment of cardiac patients.