Non-invasion observation of the cell culture process by nonlinear optical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Shuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紀ノ岡 正博  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40234314)
橋本 守  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70237949)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医工学 / 組織工学 / 第2高調波発生光 / コラーゲン / マイクロ流体デバイス / 血管新生 / 培養軟骨 / 低酸素 / 細胞遊走 / 光学的酸素計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of controlling microscopic culture environment in cellular scale, was verified using microfluidic devices. By using an oxygen concentration controlled device, it was possible to realize the co-culture of the cells in different oxygen environment, which is difficult to control by the conventional methods. Moreover, the usefulness of nonlinear optical microscopy was shown as a method of non-invasion observation of the cell culture process. Visualization and deformation analysis of the substrate structure using second harmonic generation light are effective for the examination of the mechanical environmental factor, when the collagen gel is made to be culture substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は十分に検討されていない細胞スケールの微小領域における培養環境に着目しているのが本研究の特徴である.現状のマクロな制御によって実現した培養環境は,細胞スケールでみるとおそらく不均一であり,これが組織の品質に影響を及ぼしている可能性が高い.微小領域の環境制御が実現できれば,より均質な細胞を高効率で取得することが期待できる.また,微小流体デバイスを応用した小型培養器で集密化が実現すれば,培養工程の自動化への対応も容易になる.