R&D of an axial flow blood pump for pediatric/partial assist use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10358278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道脇 昭  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (20727383)
丸山 修  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30358064)
山家 智之  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Arata  金沢循環器病院, 心臓外科 (70190874)
GOJO Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90316745)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Masahiro  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357714)
KOSAKA Ryo  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10415680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords補助人工心臓 / 軸流ポンプ / ピボット軸受 / 溶血 / 血栓 / 部分循環補助 / 小児用補助循環 / 小児用人工心臓 / 溶血特性 / 抗血栓性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research goal was pediatric/partial assist pumps without hemolysis or thrombosis at low flow, whose blood contacting surfaces were made of polymer. Partial assist pumps, KAP5-KAP8, were manufactured and evaluated. KAP6 improved the stall at low flow. KAP7 improved hemolytic property and can be used clinically up to 9000 rpm (100mmHg). Animal experiments for KAP6 and KAP7 clarified that the antithrombogenicity is not complete even at ACT>200s. Pediatric pumps, KPAP1-KPAP4, 130g in weight, 8ml in priming volume, and 27mm in outer diameter, were manufactured and evaluated. Though KPAP4 attained the necessary pump performance and hemolytic property, the antithrombogenicity was found to be incomplete.