Fully implantable brain functional measurement device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyotaka Sasagawa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50392725)
Research Collaborator OHTA Jun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80304161)
TOKUDA Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50314539)
NODA Toshihiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (20464159)
TAKEHARA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科マテリアル工学専攻, 助教 (60723088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体埋植デバイス / イメージセンサ / 生体内通信 / 脳機能計測 / CMOSイメージセンサ / 埋植型デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a distributed multiple image sensor device was developed. The control signals for the image sensor are generated in the chip. And, a chip control signal is transmitted on the power line. Thus, the number of the input lines is reduced to two. We built a multiple sensor system that sensors were driven sequentially with only two lines.
As a way to reduce the number of lines, an implantable device based on intra-body communication technique. By contacting an image sensor with output electrodes on a mouse brain, weak electrical current signal was transmitted to another electrode on the body.