Traumatic Brain Injury Mechanism in a Pedestrian Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Atsutaka  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30394836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 隆夫  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60127446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 歩行者 / 外傷性脳傷害 / SUV / セダン / 交通外傷 / 引張試験 / 有限要素解析 / 実験計画法 / 衝突解析 / FEM / 神経線維束 / 単軸引張 / 力学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a pedestrian accident, a collision with a vehicle or a ground can cause traumatic brain injuries (TBIs), which resultantly lead to a fatal trauma or a long-term impairment with a high societal cost. However, it is difficult to properly assess the potential severity of TBI, because a TBI mechanism is still poorly understood. In the present study, therefore, we have developed a TBI prediction scheme through the combination of 1) experimental work and 2) numerical work. It was revealed that a structural failure strain limit of the neural fiber bundles is almost constant, 15%. Based on the strain limit, a series of pedestrian impact simulations were conducted and the TBI risk was assessed. We found that an SUV is more aggressive than a conventional car in terms of the risk sustaining TBI, and a secondary head strike against a ground can induce much more severe TBIs compared to a primary head strike against a vehicle even in a relatively "moderate" collision speed between 25 and 40 km/h.