Development of Prediction System for Spine Morphology in Treatment of Pectus Excavatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagasao Tomohisa  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (10206782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / シミュレーション外科 / 先天変形 / 漏斗胸 / 有限要素法 / 構造解析 / 画像診断 / 生体力学 / 胸郭 / シミュレーション / コンピューター支援外科 / 手術 / 力学 / 解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at developing a simulation system that enables pre-operative planning of the most appropriate operative strategy for pectus excavatum. Though correction of the deformed chest is mainly conducted with the placement of correction bars to the thorax, this method doesn’t necessarily guarantee optimal results, because the thoraxes present anatomical variation. To achieve optimal results, it is essential to predict the effect of the bar-placement taking into consideration the individual variation of patients, which we set as the goal of the present study.
We first developed a system to produce three-dimensional graphic models refereeing to patients’ data. Then we found a method to assign appropriate material properties to each component of the models. These systems enables surgeons to predict transformation patterns thoraxes would take through operation and select the best operative strategy among the possible ones.