A study on the establishment and practical application of a next-generation minimally invasive arthroscopic ligament reconstruction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SEIJI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40598760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 敏明  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10206823)
高橋 学  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (20274334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords靭帯再建 / 再建術 / 力学試験 / 関節鏡 / 前十字靭帯 / 靭帯 / 膝 / 靱帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.We carried out the tensile strength test after repeated load of suture using the improved End button to be used for ligament reconstruction. If the maximum load is 500 times, whereas conventional type is almost equivalent compared to the conventional type, it is found that the improved type is good in 1000 times, the improved type is more robust fixed force, it was considered worthy of clinical use.
2.We devised a method to prepare a bone hole in the all-inside using the femoral root to install a bone hole fabrication guide to the bone hole position of the femur, after the approval of the Clinical Research Ethics Review Committee of Ehime University, the new Bone hole fabrication Guide was made, it is confirmed that the bone hole position is useful approximation to the anatomical position, it is scheduled to report through the paper presentation in the future.