Development of new image-guided surgery enabled with 3D image projection and near infrared fluorescence marking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Anayama Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (30403893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイメージガイド手術 / プロジェクションマッピング / 近赤外線蛍光 / コーンビームCT / 低侵襲手術 / Cone beam CT / ハイブリッド手術室 / インドシアニングリーン蛍光 / 蛍光ガイド手術 / インドシアニングリーン / 近世外線蛍光 / 肺がん / ナビゲーション手術 / 早期癌 / 手術支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed a prototype system for projecting 3D medical images onto the surgical field and announced its clinical usefulness. Next, applying the functions of the hybrid operating room, when introducing general anesthesia surgery for patients with small-sized lung cancers, cone beam CT was taken to acquire a three-dimensional image, and the localization of small-sized lung cancers was always displayed on the X-ray fluoroscopic image. At the same time, endoscopic lung parenchymal marking applying indocyanine green fluorescence was performed, and by acquiring 3D CT images again, near infrared markings and 3D coordinate position of small-sized lung cancers were acquired,By constructing a three-dimensional image from the surgical field direction, we succeeded in constructing a new image-guided surgery support system that accurately identifies the localization of small-sized lung cancers during minimally invasive thoracic surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広く用いられるCTやFDG-PET-CTなどの医用画像を侵襲的治療のイメージガイドに直接的に活用することが可能になり、新たなイメージガイド手術の可能性を提唱した。またハイブリッド手術室のコーンビームCT機能とインドシアニングリーン蛍光マーキング技術を組み合わせることで、患者に苦痛なく体内に存在する小型病変を精密にマーキングして術中局在同定することが可能となった。この新手法は今後の手術の精密性の向上に寄与することが見込まれる。