Development of Quality Control Method in Regenerative Medicine Products Using a Bioradiography
Project/Area Number |
15K01297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Toru 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30158927)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 還元ストレス / 活性酸素 / レドックス / 酸化ストレス / 再生医療 / 分子イメージング / 品質管理 / 陽電子放出核種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation in cerebral cortex slices during the restoration of hypoxia caused by a decreased oxygen supply and a transiently enhanced energy metabolism, with tissue pO2 changes and redox balance using real-time bioradiography. ROS generation was transiently enhanced during reoxygenation in both hypoxic cases. The redox balance shift towards reduction “hyper-reduction” in tissue were suggested to participate in increased ROS generation under the restoration of transient hypoxia induced by a decreased oxygen supply and increased oxygen demand. To investigate whether it is possible to estimate the safety, soundness and effectiveness of transplantable tissues and organs by FDG-bioradiography method in a non-invasive manner, we examined the FDG uptake in reconstructed human cultured epidermal model. This result suggested the possibility of quality control in regenerative medical products using FDG - biodiography.