MR Temperature Imaging for Evaluating MR Safety of Implantable Medical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kagayaki  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 体内埋込み / 医療機器 / 安全性 / 発熱 / 温度分布 / 磁気共鳴周波数 / スピン格子緩和時間 / 時共鳴周波数 / 体内埋め込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technical descriptions of experimental heating test for MRI safety of implantable medical device is based on fiber-optic thermometry. However, they are not temperature imaging procedures and thus insufficient for detecting unexpected hotspot generated in the body. Therefor, we worked on the development of MRI techniques to image temperature distribution around some IMD without significant artifact and yet with sufficient temperature sensitivity. We have compared the echo-shifted spin echo technique for proton resonance frequency shift and the multiple flip angle gradient echo technique for spin lattice relaxation time (T1). In the results the image artifact in the echo-shifted spin echo technique was not significantly smaller than the conventional gradient echo technique. Although the multiple flip angle technique with compensation for spatial inhomogeneity of flip angle exhibited absolute temperature images, the compensation is not stable enough to detect temperature accurately.