Development of next generation blood purification monitoring system
Project/Area Number |
15K01300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2016-2017) Tokyo Women's Medical University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 血液透析 / モニタリング / 溶質除去 / タンパク漏出 / 漏出タンパク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined fundamental technologies necessary for developing monitor for leaked albumin by applying dialysis dose monitor. By measuring and comparing the absorbance of the waste dialysate before and after membrane filtration, it was possible to monitor the amount of albumin leakage in real time. Although we could not develop the actual machine in this study, we could clarify the performance condition to be equipped for implementation.