Effects of elastin ingredient on the extensibility of biological soft tissues and the application of elastin to geriatric medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00309270)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / エラスチン / 皮膚 / 力学的特性 / 損傷治癒 / 伸展性評価 / 陰圧負荷試験 / 変形挙動 / 組織伸展性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collagen and Elastin are structural proteins of the dermis and are closely related to the tissue properties. It is known that ultraviolet rays decrease proteins such as elastin in the dermis. However, the biomechanical contribution of elastin to the skin properties remains unknown. The purpose of the present study was to determine whether the external medication of elastin ingredients is effective for the maintenance and improvement of the skin extensibility. Specifically, we studied the enhanced healing efficacy for ultraviolet damage by the application of an ointment involved elastin ingredients. The results obtained indicate that the stiffening or hardening of skin tissues due to the ultraviolet irradiation is presumably suppressed by the elastin application to skin tissues. Moreover, the elastin application possibly prevents the acanthosis of skin tissues due to the ultraviolet irradiation.