| Project/Area Number |
15K01303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Ken 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10293317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻極 秀次 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 附属器原基 / 培養皮膚 / 培養皮膚組織 / 附属器 / 組織原基 / 組織形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human mesenchymal stem cells, human endothelial cells, mouse skin dermal cells and epidermal cells were cultured with/without mouse macrophages on Matrigel-coated culture plates in vitro. Inoculated cells were aggregated and formed spheroids with layers. When the spheroids were transplanted on the back of immune-deficient mice, very few fair follicles were observed at the transplantation site.