Study of the role of nuclear mechanical remodeling in cellular mechano-responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO NAOYA  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20361115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞核 / 架橋タンパク質 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The linker of nucleoskeleton and cytoskeleton (LINC) complex has been suggested to be a mechanical link tethering the nucleus to cytoskeletons in a cell. In this study, we address the role of nesprin-1, which is a component of LINC complex and directly binds to actin cytoskeletons, -medicated nucleus-actin filament bindings in morphological changes of fibroblasts exposed to cyclic stretching. Fibroblasts were transfected with siRNA against nesprin-1 and used for cyclic stretching experiments. After exposure to cyclic stretching, siRNA-treated fibroblasts showed less elongated shapes compared to non-treated wild type cells. Treatment of Trichostatin A, which decreases nuclear stiffness, induced more rounded shapes than those of non-treated cells under both static and cyclic stretching conditions. These results suggest that nucleus-actin filaments bindings play an important mechanical role in formation of elongated shapes of fibroblasts under cyclic stretching condition.