Computer-controlled closed-loop drug infusion system for automated hemodynamic resuscitation in septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UEMURA KAZUNORI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (10344350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症性ショック / 治療システム / 循環モニター / 循環制御 / 超音波医学 / ベータ遮断薬 / 心房細動 / 敗血症 / ショック / ランジオロル / 初期蘇生 / 生体制御 / 生体治療 / 循環管理 / 迷走神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Septic shock is caused by serious infection such as pneumonia or peritonitis, and associated with a high risk of in-hospital mortality (20%). Specific hemodynamic management is mandatory for hemodynamic resuscitation from septic shock. However, since responses to the hemodynamic treatments varies between patients, and within patients over time, strict monitoring of the patient hemodynamic condition, and frequent adjustments of the treatment are required. To overcome this problems, we have developed a computer-controlled automated hemodynamic management system of septic shock, and validated its good performance in canine model of septic shock. Furthermore, we have integrated this system with beta-blockade treatment, whose efficacy in treatment of septic shock is recently demonstrated. Our system thus developed may be an attractive clinical tool in rescuing patients with septic shock.