Superfine Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Cerebrovasculature by polymeric contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mahara Atsushi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80416221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 哲二  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子MRI造影剤 / 脳血管イメージング / MRA / MRI / 高分子造影剤 / ガドリニウム / 微細血管 / 造影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a polymeric Gd-conjugated contrast agent for high-resolution imaging of cerebrovasculature. The branched polyethylene glycols having approximately 15 kDa of molecular weight were conjugated with Gd-chelate and fluorescein. We showed that microvasculature network could be visualized with the resolution of 100 μm by using the contrast agents. Experimental results indicated that relaxivity increasing was induced by the branch structure, and the agents were excreted in urine after 24 hours for the administration. Inflammatory markers in the blood were not induced by the injection. Moreover, we succeeded in proving the possibility that cerebral ischemia region and collateral flow were clearly visualized with the polymeric contrast agents in middle cerebral artery occlusion model rats.