Protein adsorption analyzed from a viewpoint of surface interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yuuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40402789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / タンパク質吸着 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ポリマーブラシ表面 / リン脂質ポリマー / タンパク質吸着挙動 / 高次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein adsorption is initially induced at the surface of the material and is an important biological response that determines subsequent biological responses. In this research, we aimed to understand protein adsorption from the viewpoint of intermolecular interaction working on the material surface. Specifically, we analyzed the intermolecular interactions that a protein takes to construct an adsorption layer using a series of well-defined polymer brush surfaces composed of various chemical structures. It was found that the intermolecular interaction works not to act as a driving force to attract the protein to the materials surface, but to prevent the detachment of the protein contacting the materials surface. It was also found that as the intermolecular interaction is larger, the higher order structure of the adsorbed protein changes, leading to the multilayer adsorption.