Novel Preparation Methods of Anisotropic Poly(vinyl alcohol) Gels for Higher Mechanical and Swelling Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90162924)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリビニルアルコールゲル / キャストドライ法 / 凍結解凍法 / 高強度 / 高膨潤 / 微結晶 / 異方性 / ポリビニルアルコール / 高強度ゲル / 高膨潤ゲル / 異方構造 / 一方向凍結法 / 積層法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preparation conditions of poly(vinyl alcohol) gels using the freeze-thawing (FT) and the cast-drying (CD) methods were controlled precisely. It was confirmed that the breaking stress is well-correlated with the swelling ratio, and that the realization of both high water-absorbability and high mechanical strength is difficult prepared by conventional methods. Therefore, recently introduced preparation methods were studied here. Using a unidirectional freezing method, a micrometer scale fibril network structure was formed in the network of FT gels. In addition, a lamination method and hybrid techniques were examined. It was shown that higher mechanical performance was realized by the synergistic interaction between the gel layers. Higher water-absorbability and mechanical performance were realized in the anisotropic gels by controlling the size, number, and distribution of microcrystallites to form the controlled network structures in nano- and micro-scales.