Design and biomaterial application of nucleic acid-clipping nanogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Shin-ichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50444104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノゲル / 多糖 / オリゴ核酸 / 架橋化核酸 / 二重鎖形成 / 自己組織化 / 核酸 / 温度応答性 / 刺激応答性 / 疎水化多糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer gel nanoparticles having physically cross-linking points by self-associating molecules have attracted attention as bio/medical material in recent years. In this study, we constructed novel self-assemble gel particles (nucleic acid-clipping nanogel) by the duplex formation of complementary oligonucleic acids as an associative factor controlling the gel structure. Oligonucleic acid substituted pullulan was synthesized by click chemistry from azido group modified pullulan that is a water-soluble polysaccharide and alkyne modified oligonucleic acid. The oligonucleic acid substituted pullulan formed nanosize gel particles (about 100 nm) by duplex formation of oligonucleic acid in buffer.