Research and development of innovative biological tissue bonding technology by laser transmission welding method using biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Ikeda  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60585701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
中楯 龍  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任准教授 (40584470)
松田 修  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (60346765)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380392)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
西村 正太郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70237725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okihara Shinichiro  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成専攻光加工・プロセス分野, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマテリアルコラーゲン / 嵌合 / レーザー加熱 / 組織接合 / コラーゲン / 嵌合現象 / レーザー溶着 / 半導体レーザー / 架橋コラーゲン / 非架橋コラーゲン / 組織コラーゲン溶着 / レーザー周波数 / 神経、軟骨再生 / バイオアテリアル / tissue welding
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background) Since current surgical tissue repair methods cause injuries and overpressure by suture, complete remodeling of viable tissue is impossible. The tissue fusion technique without damages is hoped.
Purpose) This study is aimed to clarify the mechanism of interdigitation by laser energy between collagen fiber, and develop the technique of tissue repairing and fusion without injuries. Results) The bundle of collagen fiber was loosened and was swollen at 45℃. The pressure proof was significantly strong in Group A and interdigitation of different collagen fiber was observed.