Elucidation of the effects of antioxidant incorporation on molecular structure and mechanical properties in polyethylene hip joint prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA Toshinori  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70256270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 康仁  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60567668)
宍戸 孝明  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266500)
立岩 俊之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00424630)
山本 謙吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10246316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工股関節 / 高度架橋ポリエチレン / ビタミンE / 微細構造 / 力学特性 / 超高分子量ポリエチレン / 人工関節 / ポリエチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin E (Vit-E) is a powerful antioxidant for highly cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) used in total hip arthroplasty. However, the effects of Vit-E incorporation on mechanical behavior of XLPE remain to be fully elucidated. In this study, we attempted to explore mechanical role of Vit-E in XLPE acetabular liners on the molecular scale. The comparisons between Vit-E free/blended liners indicated that the presence of Vit-E might promote polyethylene chain mobility in the cross-linked structure, resulting in the significant surface anisotropy. Such aspects of antioxidant Vit-E blending would imply the possibility of the increased micromechanical wear through the strain-softening phenomena. Nevertheless, wear resistance could be further improved by the more rigid control of molecular movements.