Identification of optimized specifications of artificial extracellular environment for stem cell culture and spheroid formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Hozumi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10453804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチド / キトサン / インテグリン / シンデカン / 受容体間クロストーク / 細胞接着 / 細胞培養基質 / 細胞外マトリックス / ラミニン / フィブロネクチン / クロストーク / 幹細胞 / スフェロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular matrix proteins are important factor to maintain the stem cell culture in vitro. Multi-extracellular matrix derived active peptides immobilized chitosan matrices were developed to construct the cell culture scaffold. We immobilized various integrin binding peptides on chitosan matrix to investigate the integrin-integrin cross-talks between different integrin subtypes using multi-peptide-chitosan matrices. The biological activities of multi integrin binding peptide-chitosan matrices could enhance by the optimized combinations and mixture ratios of different active peptides. Further, fibronectin mimicked multi integrin binding peptide-chitosan matrices could develop using the fibronectin derived peptides. These findings are important to control the biological activities of cell culture scaffold to culture the stem cell.