| Project/Area Number |
15K01319
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武永 美津子 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (10236490)
浅井 大輔 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10423485)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Nobutaka 京都大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (60109014)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 抗HIV / 抗HIVペプチド / 薬物送達 / ポリペプチド / 高分子型プロドラッグ / 人工エラスチン / 注射ゲル製剤 / 創剤 / ペプチド製剤 / DDS / 徐放 / エラスチン / 生体材料 / 注射ゲル / 生分解材料 / デポ製剤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a sustained-release anti-HIV peptide formulation, consisting of an injectable material capable of in situ self-gelation followed by spontaneous degradation, employing recombinant elastin like polypeptides. The hydrogel systems showed different anti-HIV peptide release patterns, and hydrophobic character of hydrogel is critical for high resistance to fracture and proteolytic degradation of the hydrogel. Thus, the hydrogel system may hold the promise of tailor-made long-lasting depot systems for a variety of peptide drugs.