Detection of acupuncture points by impedance measurement and evaluation of optical stimulation effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Rika  東北大学, 工学研究科, 技術一般職員 (80722173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 祐司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
木野 彩子  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (30536082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低レベルレーザ / 医用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-channel, skin impedance measurement system is developed for evaluation of effect of low-level laser stimulation to acupuncture point. The system measures cole -cole plots of skin impedance to detect acupuncture points where the impedance is lower than other parts. It is shown that, by using an impedance measurement system based on 9-channel matrix electrodes, acupuncture points are electrically detected. Furthermore, effect of low-level laser radiation is quantitatively evaluated by using the system.