Failure of compensatory elongation of mitral valve: A novel approach for ischemic mitral regurgitation using 3D echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Daimon Masao  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80343094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 貴之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20532526)
中尾 倫子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30597216)
Research Collaborator HIROKAWA Megumi  東京大学, 医学附属病院, 特任臨床医
KIMURA Koichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所附属病院, 特任助教
SAWADA Naoko  東京大学, 医学系大学院, 大学院生
ISHIWATA Junpei  東京大学, 医学系大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEchocardiography / Imaging / Valvular heart disease / 弁膜症 / 心エコー図 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 3次元心エコー / 弁逆流 / 僧帽弁 / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced coaptation of mitral valve (MV) is a risk for developing functional mitral regurgitation (MR). We determined if MV leaflet area is associated with MV coaptation zone-area, and to identify the clinical factors associated with mitral leaflet size and coaptation-zone area in patients with the normal left ventricle (LV) systolic function and size, by real-time 3D echocardiography. In 175 patients with normal LV size and ejection fraction, there was a significant relationship between MV leaflet and coaptation-zone areas. MV leaflet area was strongly associated with body surface area (BSA) (r =0.907, p<0.001) rather than LV size and age. In 68 patients, we also found that MV coaptation-zone area/BSA was independently associated with the severity of atherosclerosis assessed by cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI) (r=-0.964, p<0.001), suggesting atherosclerotic change might reduce MA area resulting in generation of functional MR.