Impact evaluation of magnetic fields toward a target chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kakikawa Makiko  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (10359713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 外史  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (80019786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交流磁場 / がん細胞 / 薬剤作用 / 薬剤効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a magnetic fields exposure system for long-term experiments with human cells, and investigated the time dependence of magnetic fields exposure influence on drug potency. The results indicated that the potency of anticancer drug, cisplatin to human lung cancer cells was increased significantly by exposure to magnetic fields for 0.5 ~4 h, not for 24 h or more. Furthermore, our results suggested that the magnetic fields enhance the potency of anticancer drugs to not only lung cancer cells but also human hepatoma cells.