Development of precise brain model reflecting displacement / deformability based on MRI analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shigeto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00403262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊本 悦子  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (00221383)
甲村 英二  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30225388)
西野 孝  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40180624)
中井 友昭  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60596089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Atsushi  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (60274180)
SASAYAMA Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379399)
Research Collaborator KUBO Takuya
KYOTANI Katsusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBrain Shift / MRI / 臓器模型 / 3Dプリンター / 弾性率 / 粘弾性 / 脳腫瘍 / 脳 / 3Dプリンター / brain shift
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed MR imaging and analysis in nine healthy subjects with different postures. To investigate the influence of cerebral pulsation, we performed imaging synchronously by electrocardiogram in one subject and imaging with a physiological saline agar phantom was performed in order to examine the influence of sensitivity unevenness in the head coil. We developed an automatic positioning program for head data based on inner ear structure. From this study, it was suggested that displacement and deformation differ between the brain surface and the deep brain, even in the postural change at resting state. We made a prototype model of the left frontotemporal craniotomy with soft brain incorporated. Although it was examined that reflecting to the material the elastic modulus of the brain by referring to the result obtained from the elastic modulus measurement in the excised brain tumor tissue, it was extremely difficult to model.