New image recognition from 3D laparoscopic image by artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kanaji Shingo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10637052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 泰雄  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00529521)
中村 哲  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10403247)
掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
大竹 義人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOU Yoshinobu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70243219)
Research Collaborator Asutin Reiter  Johns Hopkins University, Department of Computer Science, Assistant Research Professor
NISHI Masayasu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / 3D内視鏡 / 腹腔鏡トレーニング / 画像認識による3次元動作追跡法 / 反射用マーカーによる3次元動作追跡法 / 画像認識による3次元動作の追跡法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that 3D can shorten the movement of laparoscopic forceps compared with 2D in training box (Nishi M, Kanaji S et al, Surgery.2016). Further, we have developed the new method of the laparoscopic image recognition from RGB image and depth image with 3D by artificial intelligence. Our method can detect the location of forceps tip automatically only from operative image and track the motion of surgeon.