Image analysis system for clinical diagnosis support of circulatory organ OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Wu Haiyuan  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事 (70283695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 隆史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30316096)
陳 謙  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70263233)
赤阪 隆史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70322584)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Kazumasa
Ren Xingbuo
Tsuda Mineyuki
Kokawa Yutaka
Wada Koki
Morimoto Yoshiki
Kominami Takaya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環器OCT画像処理 / ステント検出・認識 / 新生内膜被覆度の評価・可視化 / 脂質性プラークの検出 / 新生内膜被覆度の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optical coherence tomography (OCT) in a new medical equipment can take high resolution images of inner wall, using 1300nm near-infrared light and the latest optical fiber technology. The obtained images can provide microscope level details so that can be used in anatomy analysis, and has begun to be spread to be used as a daily life clinical application tool from laboratory research. In this study, we applied computer vision technologies including image understanding and pattern recognition to recognizing OCT images of blood vessels. We developed software that can detect the regions of different organs, tell the kind of each, and build 3D models of the blood vessels for 3D visualization. This kind of software are expected to make the clinical diagnosis of blood vessels easier and more precisely.